Resources » Delhi Information Guide » Famous personalities of Delhi

Detailed Profile & Biodata Dr. Manmohan Singh


Posted Date: 07-Feb-2011  Last Updated:   Category: Famous personalities of Delhi    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 20 (Rs 10)


Detailed Profile & Biodata Dr. Manmohan Singh Prime Minister of India



Detailed Profile & Biodata Dr. Manmohan Singh


Name - Dr. Manmohan Singh

Father's Name of Dr Manmohan Singh - Shri Gurmukh Singh

Mother's Name of Dr Manmohan Singh - Shrimati Amrit Kaur

Date of Birth of Dr Manmohan Singh - 26/09/1932

Birth Place of Dr Manmohan Singh - Village Gah (West Punjab)

Maritial Status of Dr Manmohan Singh - Married On 14 September 1958

Spouse Name of Dr Manmohan Singh - Shrimati Gursharan Kaur

No. of Children of Dr Manmohan Singh - Three Daughters

State Name - Assam

Party Name - Indian National Congress

Permanent Address of Dr Manmohan Singh


House No. 3989, Nandan Nagar, Ward No. 51, Sarumataria, Dispur, Guwahati, Distt. Kamrup, (Assam) 781006

Present Address of Dr Manmohan Singh


7, Race Course Road, New Delhi
Telephone : 23018939, 23011156, 23018907, 23019334

Email id of Dr Manmohan Singh


manmohan@sansad.nic.in

Educational Qualifications of Dr Manmohan Singh


M.A. (Economics), Panjab University, Chandigarh, First Class with first position in the University, Economics Tripos (First Class Honours), University of Cambridge, U.K., D.Phil, Nuffield College, University of Oxford, U.K.

Profession of Dr Manmohan Singh - Civil Service, Economist, Political and Social Worker, Teacher and Educationist

Positions Held by Dr Manmohan Singh


1971-72 Economic Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Trade, India

1972-76 Chief Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, India

1976-80 Director, Reserve Bank of India Director, Industrial Development Bank of India Alternate Governor for India, Board of Governors, Asian Development Bank, Manila Alternate Governor for India, Board of Governors, I.B.R.D.

Nov. 1976 - April 1980 Secretary, Ministry of Finance (Department of Economic Affairs), Government of India Member, Finance, Atomic Energy Commission, Government of India Member, Finance, Space Commission, Government of India

April 1980-15 Sept. 1982 Member-Secretary, Planning Commission 1980-83 Chairman, India Committee of the Indo-Japan Joint Study Committee

16 Sept. 1982-14 Jan. 1985 Governor, Reserve Bank of India 1982-85 Alternate Governor for India, Board of Governors, I.M.F.

1983-84 Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister

1985 President, Indian Economic Association

15 Jan. 1985-31 July 1987 Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission

1 Aug. 1987-10 Nov. 1990 Secretary-General and Commissioner, South Commission, Geneva

10 Dec. 1990-14 March 1991 Advisor to the Prime Minister of India on Economic Affairs

15 March 1991-20 June 1991 Chairman, U.G.C.

21 June 1991-15 May 1996 Union Finance Minister

Oct. 1991 Elected to Rajya Sabha

1991-95 Governor for India on the Board of Governors of the I.M.F. and the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

June 1995 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

1996 - May 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance

1 Aug. 1996 - 4 Dec. 1997 Chairman, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce

21 March 1998 - 21 May 2004 Leader of the Opposition, Rajya Sabha

5 June 1998 - Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on Finance

13 Aug. 1998 - 21 May 2004 Member, Committee on Rules

13 Aug. 1998 - 2001 Member, Committee of Privileges

2000 - May 2004 Member, Executive Committee, Indian Parliamentary Group

June 2001 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

Aug. 2001- May 2004 Member, General Purposes Committee and

Aug. 2004 onwards 22 May 2004 onwards Prime Minister of India Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha

June 2007 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

Books written by Dr. Manmohan Singh



Author of a book entitled "India's Export Trends and Prospects for Self-Sustained Growth" Clarendon Press, Oxford University, 1964; also published a large number of articles in various economic journals


Countries Visited - Travelled extensively in Europe including Eastern Europe, North America, Latin America, Africa and Asia


Read related articles: Manmohan Singh    Prime Minister of India    

Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Detailed Profile & Biodata Dr. Manmohan Singh"
Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Active Members
    Today
      Last 7 Days
        more...

        Copyright © SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd., Kochi, India
        All Rights Reserved.